Results of 2017-2018 Erasmus+ Traineeship Program, First Call

Dear Students,

Thank you for applying to the first call for participation in the ERASMUS+ Student Mobility for Placement(internship) for the 2017-2018 academic year.

The applications were evaluated by the Exchange Selection and Placement committee based on the quotas and regulations approved by the University Executive Council.  The committee received 45 applications.

Comenius, undergraduate and graduate applications were treated separately. The applications were ordered according to the Erasmus Traineeship Points (ETP) calculated as follows:

ETP = M*(AP+LP)-10*(prior Erasmus participations)

where M = 1 for mandatory/Comenius traineeships and M = 0.9 for all others, academic points AP = 12.5*GPA, language points LP = 50, 48 or 46 depending on the BÜEPT Proficiency grade.

Please note that the funding is NOT GUARANTEED and is contingent on the funds that will be provided by the National Agency. The funding results announced herein should be considered as tentative. Should the funds awarded not suffice for all, the amount received will be made available to the nominees in the order of ranking given in Table A. Therefore please note that there may be a chance that you may not get funded even if you have been nominated in Table A.

All students who are nominated in this call (Tables A,B, and C) may participate in the Erasmus+ program as trainees without funding.

The Office of International Relations will get in touch with you regarding the procedures you will have to follow to successfully complete your placement.

[Bu başvuruların değerlendirilmesi ve nihai kararı aşamasında, değerlendirmeyi yapan personel ile başvuru sahipleri arasında değerlendirmeyi yapan personelin tarafsızlığını etkileyebilecek herhangi bir kişisel ilişki bulunmamaktadır. Karar, şeffaflık kurallarına uygun bir şekilde verilmiştir.]

IMPORTANT NOTE: Kendisine hibe çıkmayan öğrencilerimizden hibesiz olarak Erasmus+ Staj Hareketliliğine  programına gitmek isteyenlerin, HİBESİZ TEYİT BELGESİ’ni doldurarak Ofisimize en geç 9 Haziran 2017 Cuma saat 17:00’ye kadar bırakmaları ya da erasmus-outgoing@boun.edu.tr adresine e-posta yoluyla iletmeleri gereklidir. Bu formu belirtilen tarihe kadar sağlamayanların önümüzdeki yıl Erasmus değişim programına gitmeyeceği varsayılacak ve bölümlerine haber verilecektir.

Good luck, and thank you for your interest.

 

TABLE A: LIST OF STUDENTS NOMINATED TO RECEIVE FUNDING FOR THIS CALL

“Comenius” program:

Student No.

Name

Faculty

ETP

Days Funded

(estimate)

Country

2012104108

Büşra Sümeyye Kurutaş

Faculty of Education

72,11

150

Italy

2012108120

Aylin Çolak

Faculty of Education

68,74

150

Spain

 

Second/Third Cycle Students:

Student No.

Name

Institute/Department

ETP

Days Funded

(estimate)

Country

2016790009

Göksu Çelik

Çevre Bilimleri Enstitüsü

84,15

61

Norway

2015885033

Hüden Neşe

Biyomedikal Mühendisliği

84,15

87

U.K.

2015711030

Nazmiye Özkan

Moleküler Biyoloji ve Genetik

82,35

90

Italy

 

First Cycle Students:

Student No

Name

Faculty

ETP

Days Funded (Estimate)

Country

2014401111

Gamze İslamoğlu

Faculty of Engineering

100,00

89

U.K.

2014401021

Mehmet Sinan Yıldırım

Faculty of Engineering

99,38

90

Germany

2014401204

Sinem Aydınlı

Faculty of Engineering

93,25

62

Germany

2014401072

Utku  Soylu

Faculty of Engineering

89,63

74

Germany

2014401219

Pembe Gizem Özdil

Faculty of Engineering

89,13

90

U.K.

2012106084

Aslı Bahar Topaktaş

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

88,00

90

Denmark

2013207099

Yunus Tarik

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

86,73

90

U.K.

2013405078

Görkem Gengör

Faculty of Engineering

86,63

61

Germany

2013403111

Ece Özcan

Faculty of Engineering

85,38

80

Italy

2013207108

Ece Atik

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

83,81

66

Germany

2012502036

Ulaş Can Ergüney

School of Applied Sciences

82,38

63

Germany

2014401006

Melike Özcan

Faculty of Engineering

81,88

61

Germany

2013206066

Rümeysa Ermiş

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

81,75

90

Sweden

2013206084

Güniz Özer

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

81,38

88

Netherlands

2013501045

Başak Başar

School of Applied Sciences

81,13

63

Belgium

2014206114

Sevgi  Çıracı

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

81,00

71

Belgium

2012204009

Tansu Abbasoğlu

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

80,75

80

Belgium

2013206069

Ayça Bağcı

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

80,75

81

Netherlands

2014400063

Yağmur Ceren Dardağan

Faculty of Engineering

80,75

77

UK

2013502093

Burak Işık

School of Applied Sciences

80,13

65

Hungary

 

 

 TABLE B: WAIT LIST OF FIRST CYCLE STUDENTS NOMINATED FOR THIS CALL

Student No

Name

Faculty

ETP

Days Funded (Estimate)

Country

2012110138

Tarık Ozan Erkovan

Faculty of Education

79,75

69

Greece

2012301069

Merve Ceren Ceylan

Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences

79,43

90

Spain

2013206075

Ayşenur Yıkılmazsoy

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

78,25

90

Sweden

2014105144

İhsan Mercan

Faculty of Education

77,96

90

Italy

2011500273

Yasemin  Mülayim

School of Applied Sciences

77,88

89

Spain

2012302051

Yağmur Helin Aslan

Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences

77,19

87

Italy

2011502267

Aslı  Selvitopu

School of Applied Sciences

77,00

99

Portugal

2012110045

Betül  Durgut

Faculty of Education

76,39

61

U.K.

2011102150

Tuba Sancaktutan

Faculty of Education

76,00

90

Netherlands

2013209024

Hakan Özlen

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

75,15

74

Hungary

2014300024

Elif Okatan

Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences

75,04

67

Germany

2013401027

Hakkı Selim Öztürk

Faculty of Engineering

74,38

73

Germany

2015300333

Merve   Körükçü

Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences

73,80

61

Netherlands

2012201018

Hazar Söylem Göze

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

72,35

90

Germany

2011500189

Zülcenah Gündüz

School of Applied Sciences

72,13

89

Spain

2013104036

Güneş Görken

Faculty of Education

71,10

63

Belgium

2012301282

Ayşin Gültepe

Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences

64,14

90

Germany

 

TABLE C: WAIT LIST OF SECOND/THIRD CYCLE STUDENTS NOMINATED FOR THIS CALL

 

Student No

Name

Institute/Department

ETP

Days Funded (Estimate)

Country

2015717012

Dilge Terbaş

Sistem ve Kontrol Mühendisliği

81,79

80

Netherlands

2016885003

Dilek Betül Arslan

Biyomedikal Mühendisliği

80,78

79

Netherlands

2015890006

Ayça Eleman

Çevre Bilimleri Enstitüsü

77,40

75

Iceland